Visas & FM3

Visas

Visiting Mexico simply requires a valid Passport and completion of a simple tourist card (FMT…Forma Migracion Turista) which you will be provided by your airline prior to landing in Puerto Vallarta.  The FMT is valid for up to 180 days and is required to be surrendered to immigration authorities when you leave Mexico.
 

Obtaining an FM3 is an easy process and you will need the following:

Your original passport plus a photocopy of all pages of your passport (needed only at the filing day), a valid FMT Tourist Card, three months of your most recent bank statements, proof of residency in the form of a Mexico address with one of the following; CFE utility bill, lease agreement, or bank trust document.  In addition, you will be required to provide five black and white photographs (4X4 cm), three facing forward and two with right profile (2.5 cm from chin to hairline).  All photos must contain a white background, with forehead and ears uncovered, and without earrings or eyeglasse